World Wisdom Alliance

Program Schedule

----------------------------------------- 

DAY ONE  -  WEDNESDAY JULY 26    

9:00 to 10:30 am 

Opening Ceremony:

Interfaith Prayer: Father Terry Gallagher

'Water Ceremony- Uniting Our Waters" featuring artist Neal Clifford, Inuit Elder 'Uncle' Angaangaq and WWA participants

Welcome and Greetings:

David Woolfson, The Club of Budapest Canada

Ervin Laszlo, CoB International & World Wisdom Council (WWC), Ashok Gangadean, WWC, Nancy Roof, Kosmos Journal, Hiroo Saionji, Goi Peace Foundation, Elisabet Sahtouris, WWC, Michael Laitman, WWC, Audrey Kitigawa, WWC, Jonathan Granoff, WWC

10:30 to 10:45 am

Break

10:45 to 12:00 pm

Alliance Presentation: A working framework and principles for the new Alliance will be presented by David Woolfson and Lynn Holden (CoB Canada)

12:00 to 1:00 pm 

Lunch Break  

1:00 to 3:00 pm

Co-Creating the Alliance: Facilitated session for partner input and further concepts for the Alliance. Facilitators: Duncan Holmes, Heather Ramsey, Deborah Moldow, Diane Williams

3:00 to 3:15 pm

Break

3:15 to 5:00 pm 

Co-Creating the Alliance (continued)

6:00 to 7:00 pm 

Dinner Break 

7:00 to 8:00 pm

Book Launch!  DR. ERVIN LASZLO - The Chaos Point. Indigo Bookstore at Manulife Centre

8:00 to 10:00 pm

NETWORKING NIGHT! 

Meet old and new friends… learn about many ‘like-minded’ projects from WWA participants!

8:00 to 8:45 pm: 

Michael Ben-Eli, “Principles of Sustainability”

Brigitte Hamm, “Heal Your Soul with Sound & Love"

DAY TWO  -  THURSDAY JULY 27 

9:00 to 10:30 am

"Toward World Community" - Visions for the creation of a new World Community

Host: David Woolfson (Club of Budapest Canada) Panels: Saul Arbess (Global Alliance for Depts. of Peace), Michael Ben-Eli (Cybertec Consulting), Garry Davis (World Citizen One), Ashok Gangadean (Global Dialogue Institute), Ellen Hayakawa (Spirit in Business), Yitzhaq Hayutman (Academy of Jerusalem), Stefan Inzelstein (ISM Consulting), Kurt Johnson (InterSpiritual Dialogue), Nandlal Jotwani (Global Harmony), Jennifer King (Meta Medicine), Michael Laitman (Bnei Baruch Kabbalah Center), Copthorne Macdonald (Matters of Consequence), Nina Meyerhof (Children of the Earth), James Quilligan (Global Marshall Plan USA), Nancy Roof (Kosmos Journal), Hiroo Saionji (Goi Peace Foundation), Michael Strong (Flow)

10:30 to 10:45 am

Break 

10:45 to 12:30 pm

“Toward World Community” (continued) 

12:30 to 1.30 pm

Lunch Break  

1:30 to 3:00 pm

The Alliance in Action - “Water for the World” 
Panel Dialogue on the global/local issue of Water as a model of the Alliance in Action followed by a Question & Answer session: 

Moderator: Martin Robertson (Ideas in Motion)

Panel: Neil Clifford (Artist and Eco-activist), Tony Maas (POLIS Project on Ecological Governance), Mark Mattsom (Lake Ontario Keeper), Eduard Sousa (Council of Canadians), Peter Timmerman (York University - Environmental Studies Program)

3:15 to 3:30 pm

Break     

3:30 to 5:00 pm

The Alliance in Action - "Water for the World" (continued)

6:30 to 7:30 pm

Dinner Break 

7:30 to 10:00 pm

CELEBRATION NIGHT!

Including special surprises and guests! Let’s celebrate our new Alliance community!

DAY THREE  -  FRIDAY JULY 28 

9:00 to 11:00 am

Moderator: Kimberly Curry (CoB Canada)

WWA Communication Network: Demonstrations of partner 'on-line' communities and tools for on-going collaboration featuring 'The Peoples World' (Peter Okilo) and IGLOO (Will Hamilton). A group discussion will follow on creative ideas for the Alliance web portal. 

11:00 to 11:15 am

Break 

11:15 to 12:00 pm

Launching the Alliance!

Closing Remarks